Views: 27 Author: su Publish Time: 2018-10-31 Origin: Site
A nonionic surfactant, a fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether, which has different products due to different carbon numbers.
Surfactants come in a wide variety of applications and are widely used, from the formulation of detergents, the construction of primordial cells, to the delivery of drugs. Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether (AEO), also known as alcohol ethers and alcohol ethoxylates, is the fastest growing and most widely used nonionic surfactant. In recent years, it has developed extremely rapidly, and has partially replaced sodium alkylbenzene sulfonate. As a main active substance of household detergents, it is an important variety of industrial surfactants, so it has been studied at home and abroad. The main reasons are: AEO has excellent biodegradability and low temperature performance; it is not suitable for washing synthetic fiber without being affected by water hardness. It can be used in both powder and liquid detergent formulations.
And the price is low. When the fatty alcohol has a carbon number of C12~14, it is usually used as AEO; AEO2~3 is insoluble in water, and is usually used as a raw material for synthesizing high-efficiency detergents such as AES, AEC and AESS, and has emulsification and leveling. And infiltration and other properties, can be used as a leveling agent, wetting agent and various oil components in the textile industry;
AEO4~9 is an oil-soluble emulsifier. It is mainly used as a wool detergent, a woolen industrial degreaser, a fabric detergent and a liquid detergent. It is generally used as an emulsifier. AEO7, AEO9 and AEO10 have good wetting. , emulsification and decontamination properties, used as detergent actives, textile industry detergents and wetting agents, etc., AEO15 and AEO20 have good emulsification, dispersion and decontamination properties, used as leveling agent in the textile industry , metal processing detergents and emulsifiers for cosmetics, pesticides and inks. When the fatty alcohol has a carbon number of C14~18, it is usually called flat addition. Among them, C14~16 is called flat plus OS; C16~17 is called flat plus O, and C18 is called flat plus A. This series has good emulsification and dispersion properties. Ethoxylate biodegradability of secondary alcohols
Good, low viscosity, high solubility, narrow gelation range and good resistance to hard water, good wetting and detergency; good foam breaking and easy to rinse; low irritation to the skin, easy to mix with other substances . It can be used as detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, dispersants and plasticizers in the fields of detergents, chemical specialties, plastics, leather and textiles. The fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether series surfactant has good properties of wetting, emulsifying, dispersing, leveling and decontaminating, and thus acts as a detergent, emulsifier, leveling agent, foaming agent, wetting agent and penetrant. Etc., it is widely used in civil detergents, chemical fiber oils, textiles, printing and dyeing, leather, pesticides, metallurgy, paper and cosmetics.