Glycerol, the chemical name of glycerol, is very absorbent. Due to its appearance as a clear and viscous liquid,
many people mistake it for an oil. In fact, glycerol is an alcohol, a substance that is relatively close to alcohol.
Glycerin absorbs quickly, it is the best product for replenishing season-peeling skin, acne scarred skin, sensitive skin, etc.
In addition to being used to wipe hands and feet, glycerin is also very effective in preventing chapped lips.
Glycerol is a colorless, transparent, odorless, sweet, hygroscopic viscous liquid. It is also called propylene glycol,
CAS number is 56-81-5, the molecular formula is C3H8O3.
Glycerol has a boiling point of 290℃, a melting point of 17.9℃,
and a relative density of 1.2613. Infinitely miscible with water.
Anhydrous glycerin has strong water absorption, so it is often used in cosmetics,
leather, tobacco, food and textiles as a hygroscopic agent and moistening agent.
Glycerol has been recognized as a non-toxic and safe substance, with no harmful effects
on human or animal oral administration of large doses of natural or whole glycerol,
and no toxic phenomenon has occurred in human intravenous administration of 5% glycerol solution.
The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) stipulates that glycerol content in
water is above 1000mg/L and is not harmful to human health.
Glycerin, as a moisturizer, absorbs water and does not release it. Water can be adjusted according to
the surrounding environment, both if there is less water in the skin, then the moisture will be absorbed
by the moisturizer will be released, and if there is more water in the skin,
then the moisturizer will not continue to absorb water.
Like hyaluronic acid, betaine moisturizing agents can be adjusted according to the water situation in the skin,
the release of water, so that not only can effectively moisturize, but also moderate skin feeling.