1, 2-propylene glycol is a chemical reagent, miscible with water, ethanol and a variety of organic solvents.
Propylene glycol can be used as the raw material of unsaturated polyester resin.
It can be used as a wetting agent in combination with glycerin or sorbitol in cosmetics, toothpaste and soap.
It is used as a moisture conditioner and hair leveller in hair dye, as an antifreeze, and in the cellophane, plasticizer and pharmaceutical industries.
Extraction and use:
The extraction process of propylene glycol belongs to the field of chemical separation technology.
The process is to take advantage of the characteristics that inorganic acid is easy to crystallize,
while organic acid salts in propylene glycol fermentation liquid are not easy to crystallize.
Add an appropriate amount of inorganic acid into propylene glycol fermentation liquid,
replace organic acid salts in the fermentation liquid into organic acid,
and generate the corresponding inorganic acid salts at the same time.
The fermentation liquid was concentrated so that the inorganic salts crystallized out and separated from the fermentation liquid.
The concentrated fermentation broth is turned into a mixture of propylene glycol, succinic acid, lactic acid, acetic acid, glycerol,
and 2, 3-butanediol. The mixture is then vacuum-distilled to obtain the product of each component.
The advantage lies in that, when propylene glycol and 2, 3-butanediol are obtained, the salts in the fermentation liquid are removed,
and the products of succinic acid, lactic acid, acetic acid and inorganic acid are obtained,
which reduces the waste discharge and increases the overall benefit of production.
1. Used as resin, plasticizer, surfactant, emulsifier and demulsifier raw material, can also be used as antifreeze and heat carrier.
2. Used as stationary liquid, solvent, antifreeze agent, plasticizer and dehydrating agent for gas chromatography.
3. Carrier solvent; Wetting agent; Moisturizing agent; Anticoagulant; Antioxidants; Tissue improver; Surfactant; Stabilizer; Thickener;
Dough conditioner; Emulsifier; Flavoring agent; Excipient; Processing AIDS. GB 2760 ~ 96 is listed as food processing aid.
Mainly used for various spices, pigments, preservatives solvent, vanilla bean, roasted coffee granules, natural flavor extraction solvent.
A moisturizing and softening agent for sweets, breads, packaged meats, cheeses, etc. Can also be used as noodles,
stuffing core type of mildew prevention AIDS.
Add 0.006% in soy milk, can make the flavor unchanged when heating, make white and glossy packaging tofu, oil will expand the volume.
4. Propylene glycol is an intermediate in the fungicide phenoxymethyclozole.
5. As a solvent, it can dissolve preservatives, pigments, antioxidants and other food additives which are difficult to dissolve in water,
and then add them to food; It has a strong hygroscopic property and has a moisturizing and antifreezing effect on food.
Our country stipulates can be used for pastries, the maximum amount is 3.0g/kg.
6. Propylene glycol is an important raw material of unsaturated polyester, epoxy resin, polyurethane resin,
which accounts for about 45% of the total consumption of propylene glycol.
This unsaturated polyester is widely used in surface coatings and reinforced plastics.
Propylene glycol is viscous, hygroscopic and non-toxic, so it is widely used as hygroscopic agent,
antifreeze agent, lubricant and solvent in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.
In the food industry, propylene glycol reacts with fatty acids to produce propylene glycol fatty acid ester,
which is mainly used as food emulsifier. Propylene glycol is an excellent solvent for flavoring and coloring.
Propylene glycol is often used in the pharmaceutical industry as a solvent, softener and excipient for the
manufacture of various ointments and ointments. Due to its good miscibility with various spices, propylene
glycol is also used as a solvent and softener for cosmetics. Propylene glycol is also used as a tobacco humidifier,
mildew prevention agent, food processing equipment lubricating oil and food labeling ink solvent.
Propylene glycol aqueous solution is an effective antifreeze agent.
7. As a drug carrier and granule drug agent. It can be used as moisturizing agent, softener and solvent in cosmetics.
Tobacco industry can be used as tobacco flavor, tobacco moisturizing agent, preservative, etc.
Food industry as a flavor, food coloring solvent, food packaging softener, food anti-stick agent.
Can also be used to produce unsaturated polyester resin, plastic plasticizer, dehydrating agent, surfactant,
curing agent, binder raw materials, etc. Can also be used in paint, pesticides, coatings and other industries.
Glycerol is a colorless, sweet, clear, viscous liquid. Odorless. It's warm and sweet.
Commonly known as glycerin, it can absorb moisture from the air, as well as hydrogen sulfide,
hydrogen cyanide and sulfur dioxide. Insoluble in benzene, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride,
carbon disulfide, petroleum ethers and oils. Relative density 1.26362. Melting point 17.8℃.
Boiling point 290.0℃ (decomposition). Refractive index 1.4746. Flash point (open cup) 176℃.
Acute toxicity: LD50:31500 mg/kg(rat transoral). Glycerol is the skeleton component of triglyceride molecule.
When people eat fat, triglycerides are metabolized and decomposed in the body, forming glycerol and stored in fat cells.
Therefore, the final products of triglyceride metabolism are glycerol and fatty acids.
It can be used as solvent, lubricant, pharmaceutical and sweetener.
Gas chromatography fixed liquid (maximum use temperature 75℃, solvent is methanol),
separation and analysis of low boiling point oxygen compounds, amine compounds,
nitrogen or oxy-heterocyclic compounds, can completely separate 3-methylpyridine (boiling point 144.14℃)
and 4-methylpyridine (boiling point 145.36℃), Suitable for analysis of aqueous solution,
solvent, gas meter and hydraulic press damping fluid, softener, antibiotic fermentation nutrition,
desiccant, lubricant, pharmaceutical industry, cosmetic preparation, organic synthesis, plasticizer.
Can be dissolved in any proportion with water, low concentration of glycerol solution
can be used as lubricating oil to moisturize the skin (coring lotion).
1, used for the manufacture of nitroglycerin, alkyd resin and epoxy resin.
2. In medicine, it is used to make various preparations, solvents, hygroabsorbent, antifreeze and sweeteners,
as well as external ointment or suppository.
3, in the coating industry for the preparation of various alkyd resin, polyester resin, glycidyl ether and epoxy resin.
4, in the textile and printing industry for the production of lubricants, hygroscopic agents, fabric anti-wrinkle treatment agent, diffuser and penetrant.
5, in the food industry used as sweetener, tobacco agent hygroscopic agent and solvent.
6, in papermaking, cosmetics, leather, photography, printing, metal processing,
electrical materials and rubber and other industries have a wide range of uses.
7, and used as automobile and aircraft fuel and oil field antifreeze.
8, glycerin can be used as a plasticizer for new ceramic industry.