Polyethylene glycol peg, polypropylene glycol ppg, Span, Tween and so on are widely used non-ionic surfactants, usually used in makeup, food, textile and other industries more!
Polyethylene glycol is used for molar molecular weight reasons, small and large arrangements can reach more than 20000, commonly used molecular weight is 200, 400, 600, 800, 1000, 2000, 4000 and so on.
Because polyethylene glycol has many excellent properties: water solubility, non-volatility, physiological inertia, gentleness, lubricity and make the skin wet, soft, pleasant sense of use. Polyethylene glycol is widely used, and various products come into being. Products with molar number of 200-2000 are suitable for use as wetting agents and consistency regulators, for creams, lotions, toothpastes and shaving creams, and for leave-in hair care products. The products with more than 2000 moles are suitable for lip balm, soap, foundation and beauty cosmetics. Of course, it also has a great role in the pharmaceutical industry, and can be used as a pharmaceutical substrate such as ointment, cleaning agent and suppository.
Of course, polyethylene glycol used as a pharmaceutical must be medical grade polyethylene glycol, such as pharmaceutical grade polyethylene glycol 4000, polyethylene glycol 4000 can be a osmotic laxative, which can increase osmotic pressure in the intestinal cavity and promote defecation. It is also commonly used to promote cell fusion or protoplast fusion and to facilitate the uptake of DNA by organisms (such as yeast) during transformation.