Welcome To Shijiazhuang City Horizon Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-311-6617 8338

SHIJIAZHUANG CITY HORIZON CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Innovation,creation,let green chemistry enter into our lives.
You are here: Home » News » Product & Technology » Properties and characteristics of common nonionic surfactants

Contact Us

MAIN OFFICE
Tel: +86-311-6617 8338
Fax: +86-311-6617 8438
E-mail: sales@horizonadmixtures.com

FACTORY
Tel: +86-311-6668 6010
Fax: +86-311-6668 6255
E-mail: info@horizonadmixtures.com

Properties and characteristics of common nonionic surfactants

Views:1     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2020-10-29      Origin:Site Inquire

Many nonionic surfactants are often used in washing products. In industrial and public facility detergents, many varieties of nonionic surfactants are used as main detergents, and most of them are used as auxiliaries and detergent aids.


(1) Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether (AEO)


The lipophilicity of AEO varies with the alkyl chain length. Water solubility is different with EO number. For example, coconut oil alcohol products can be used as detergents, while C18 alcohol products can only be used as emulsifier and leveling agent. The detergency and emulsification of natural alcohols are better than that of synthetic alcohols, while the relative water solubility of synthetic alcohols is better (the role of odd carbon atoms). The more EO is added, the stronger the water solubility of the product is. When the EO number is less than 6, the AEO is oil soluble, and if the EO number is more than 6, it is water soluble. The more EO, the lower the cloud point.


Series products include aeo-3, aeo-5, aeo-6, aeo-7, AEO-9, aeo-15, etc.


Is the most commonly used detergent principal component, with decontamination, emulsification, degreasing, shrinking, wetting. It is used as auxiliary component for various detergents, textile printing and dyeing, papermaking and industrial washing.


(2) Alkylphenol polyoxyethylene ether (TX-10, OP-10)


Alkylphenol polyoxyethylene ether is prepared by condensation of alkylphenol with ethylene oxide. Among them, the lipophilic group can be phenol, cresol, naphthol, etc., and nonylphenol is the most valuable one. The average number of ethylene oxide is also different. Taking nonylphenol as an example, it is still insoluble in water when added with 4 EO. When added to 6-7 EO, the product is completely soluble in water at room temperature. The product condensed with 8-12 EO has excellent wettability, permeability and washing ability. Emulsifying ability and low foaming effect are valuable properties of the product. When EO condenses to more than 15, the product loses its penetrability and washing ability, and is only used as special emulsifier and dispersant.


It has high chemical stability, strong acid and alkali resistance, good wetting, permeability, decontamination and strong emulsifying power. In addition, it has low foam, antistatic, hard water resistance and good compatibility, which is also the excellent performance of its wide use.


Detergent for industrial and public facilities. Such as metal acid detergent, alkaline detergent, metal water-based cleaning agent, stove or kitchen utensil detergent, textile industry detergent, leveling agent and various hard surface cleaning agent.


(3) Alkyl alcohol amide


Alkyl alcohol amide is a kind of non-ionic surfactant which has been used for a long time and has many varieties and quantities. It can be directly used as industrial detergent, or as foaming agent, foam stabilizer, antirust agent, thickener and solubilizer in detergent.


Typical surfactants are listed below:


Coconut oil fatty acid diethanolamide (6501)


It is mainly foam stabilization and decontamination. It can be thickened in liquid product formulations. In addition, it also has the function of rust prevention, and it can also play the role of conditioning and compliance in personal hygiene products.


Used as foam improver in various detergents, it can stabilize foam and foam. In liquid detergents, it also has thickening effect; it is used in the manufacture of shampoo and liquid detergent.


(4) Polyol esters


Polyol ester surfactants belong to non-ionic surfactants. Due to the strong lipophilic group, the hydrophilic group is residual hydroxyl group, so most of these products are insoluble in water or have poor hydrophilicity. They are mainly used as oil soluble emulsifier, skin or fiber lubricant. They are mainly used as additives in detergents.


Typical surfactants are listed below:


Glyceryl monostearate (monoglyceride)


Detergents are used as emulsifiers to prepare cosmetics, shampoo, plastics, working lubricants and antistatic agents.


James

Shijiazhuang City Horizon Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd

Address:12th Floor of DongSheng Plaza,No 158 of PingAn North Street,Shijiazhuang City,Hebei Province,China

Factory:ChengNan Industrial Park,Yuanshi Town,Shijiazhuang City,Hebei Province,China

Tel:0086-311-66178338

Fax:0086-311-66178438

Mobil:0086-13513388312

E-mail:james@horizonadmixtures.com

www.horizonadmixtures.com


Product Inquiry

HAISEN

Haisen enterprise slogan: The green chemistry
practitioner.

Enterprise vision: Innovation, creation, let 
green chemistry enter into our lives.

READ MORE>>

QUICK NAVIGATION

PRODUCT CATEGORY

SWEEP AWAY , JION US

 Shijiazhuang City Horizon Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.  All rights researved by Rongchuang      sitemap.xml