Views: 6 Author: Maia Publish Time: 2020-08-28 Origin: Site Inquire
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a nonionic water-soluble polymer.
It is compatible with many substances of higher polarity, but not with substances of lower polarity, and is more compatible with polyethylene glycol of lower molecular weight. Peg may be compatible or partially compatible with proteins, oxidized starch, nitrocellulose, polyvinyl acetate, and zein. Insoluble with beeswax, castor oil, gelatin, gum Arabic, mineral oil, olive oil and paraffin.
PEG 200 (colorless transparent liquid)
In daliy chemical do the humectant ,inorganic salt solubilizer,viscosity modifier.
In textile industry do the softening agent ,anitistatic agent.
In paper and pesticide industry do the wetting agent.
PEG 400(colorless transparent liquid)
It is definitly suitable do the soft capsule.
It has extensive cinsistency with many solvents,is very good solvent and solubilizer.Like oral liquid and eyedrops ,etc.
Used as base for medicine and cosmetics.Rubber and textile industry do the lubrication and wetting agent.
peg 600 add to electrolyte could enhance the effciency of grinding,enhance the surface lustre on metal.
It best for ointments,suppositories,creams.
In medicine ,textile and cosmetics industry as softening agent and lubricant.
In coating industry as dispersing agent,improve the water dispersibility and flexibility of resin.
Inks can improve the solubility of dyes,reduce its volatility,also used in wax paper and pad ink .
In rubber industry as dispersing agent to reduce the sulfofication, dispersant for carban black filling material.
Used for mold casting in metal work,lubricant and coolant cutting agent in wiredrawing,stamping,or molding of metal.
In paper industry as lubricant and hot-melt adhesive,for increase rewetting ability.
Used in tablets,capsules,film clothes,drops pill ,suppositories.
Thanks for reading this article in your busy time,and more information in website :www.horizonadmixtures.com